Privacy Policy

4 EYES PTY LTD T/A Beach Burrito Co Company – Privacy Policy

  1. 4 EYES PTY LTD ABN 71 161 425 341 (“BEACH BURRITO CO.”) collects personal information about you when you register to use and/or use the BEACH BURRITO CO COMPANY XG application or website. Personal information is any information or opinion about you from which your identity can be ascertained, including your name, email address, telephone number and other information you provide that may assists BEACH BURRITO CO in conducting its business or meeting its legal obligations.
  2. BEACH BURRITO CO COMPANY follows the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) when dealing with your personal information. The National Privacy Principles set out minimum standards regarding the collection, use and storage of personal information.
  3. Use and Disclosure of personal information
    BEACH BURRITO CO may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

    For example, BEACH BURRITO CO collects and holds personal information about you for the purposes of:
    1. providing you with the BEACH BURRITO CO XG Application;
    2. conducting the BEACH BURRITO CO business;
    3. customising promotional or advertising material made available via the XG Application;
    4. contacting you regarding the XG Application;
    5. monitoring your use of the XG Application; and
    6. informing you about goods and services that XG thinks might interest you (you may elect not to receive this information). You can elect not to receive information about third party goods or services.
  4. In most cases, if you do not provide BEACH BURRITO CO with requested personal information, BEACH BURRITO CO may not be able to supply you with full access to the XG Application.
  5. Ordinarily, personal information will only be collected directly from you, and BEACH BURRITO CO will not use your personal information for purposes unrelated to the XG Application unless BEACH BURRITO CO first obtains your consent.
  6. If you agree, BEACH BURRITO CO will collect personal information from you via social networking and other mediums you nominate, such as via a connection with Facebook.
  7. BEACH BURRITO CO will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information, and wherever possible, will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously, provided it is practicable and lawful to do so.
  8. BEACH BURRITO CO may disclose your personal information to:
    1. our related bodies corporate;
    1. third parties (including merchants listed in the XG Application) or individuals who assist us in providing the XG Application, who contribute to the XG Application or who perform functions on our behalf (such as consultants, agents, lawyers etc); or
    1. anyone else who you authorise us to make a disclosure to.
  9. BEACH BURRITO CO will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:
    1. obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied by your use of the XG Application); or
    1. otherwise complying with the NPPs.
  10. BEACH BURRITO CO does not represent that all third parties who may receive your personal information will have privacy policies equivalent to this one or be subject to the Privacy Act.
  11. Storage and Security
    1. During transmission, BEACH BURRITO CO cannot guarantee the privacy or security of personal information you submit. However, once received, BEACH BURRITO CO takes reasonable steps to securely store your personal information and to protect it from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. For example, BEACH BURRITO CO may implement measures to safeguard your information in the form of written privacy policies and physical, electronic or procedural protection. Information is destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected.
  12. Access and Correction
    1. If you believe that any personal information held by BEACH BURRITO CO about you is not accurate, complete or up to date please contact BEACH BURRITO CO. On your request, BEACH BURRITO CO will give you access to the personal information held about you, except in limited circumstances prescribed by the NPPs. BEACH BURRITO CO may require you to reasonably identify yourself as part of an access request and may also charge a fee for providing access (which will be limited to the amount of our reasonable expenses incurred in responding to your request.

      More information about Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. BEACH BURRITO CO can be contacted by email at info@beachburritocompany.com and/or via telephone on +612 9380 9389